4 digit 7 segment not working

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

majoha
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

4 digit 7 segment not working

Postby majoha » Fri Jan 24, 2020 12:35 pm

Hi all

struggling to get the 4 digit 7 segment display working that comes with the following kit;
https://www.matrixtsl.com/webshop/ardui ... dular.html

As far as I know, the display requires 7 or so pins for the numbers on Port D but also 4 pins from port C?

How should I configure the display?

Many thanks

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14584
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4607 times
Been thanked: 4242 times
Contact:

Re: 4 digit 7 segment not working

Postby Benj » Fri Jan 24, 2020 2:13 pm

Hello,

It sounds like you are using the standard 7-segment component. This is the one that comes on the combo board and previous E-blocks 1 boards.

Instead in your program you need to use the 4-Digit Display Grove component.

Comp.jpg
Comp.jpg (49.24 KiB) Viewed 270 times


If you need an example then let me know and I'll put one together for you.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
majoha (Fri Jan 24, 2020 3:43 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

majoha
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: 4 digit 7 segment not working

Postby majoha » Fri Jan 24, 2020 2:40 pm

Hi Benj

thank you for your help! That makes sense and glad there is a potential fix.
That's annoying to hear as the school where I teach and use these, we have and use Flowcode 7 (with latest patch etc.)

Thank you again.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14584
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4607 times
Been thanked: 4242 times
Contact:

Re: 4 digit 7 segment not working

Postby Benj » Fri Jan 24, 2020 3:53 pm

I've exported the component for v7 for you as there wasn't too much to it. Hopefully it should work ok.

Simply copy to your "Flowcode V7\Components\" folder and restart Flowcode.

DigitDisplay.fcpx
(38.3 KiB) Downloaded 29 times


Let us know how you get on.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
majoha (Fri Jan 24, 2020 7:51 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

majoha
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: 4 digit 7 segment not working

Postby majoha » Fri Jan 24, 2020 7:51 pm

Thank you Benj that's excellent support.
I'll let you know Monday when I'll get IT to install.
Thank you!!!
These users thanked the author majoha for the post:
Benj (Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:27 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14584
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4607 times
Been thanked: 4242 times
Contact:

Re: 4 digit 7 segment not working

Postby Benj » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:29 am

Hello,

You can also use without the help of IT if you need to by placing the component file into a folder of your choosing and then pointing Flowcode at that folder via the View -> Global Options -> Locations Tab.

Add the folder path to the "Look for components in..." section and then restart Flowcode and the display should appear.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
majoha (Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:10 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 

majoha
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: 4 digit 7 segment not working

Postby majoha » Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:05 am

Thank you for the suggestion Benj.

I tried and successfully added and displayed values on the component and IT are happy that I didn't need to bug them :lol: .

Thank you for your excellent support.
These users thanked the author majoha for the post:
Benj (Fri Jan 31, 2020 1:28 pm)
Rating: 5.26%