LP5030 problems

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
ChrisT66
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:00 pm
Contact:

LP5030 problems

Post by ChrisT66 »

Hello, I have assembled a LP5030 together with a ATMEGA328PB on a board. I tried to control a LED with the flowcode component LP5030. Unfortunately without success. Is there anything special to consider here?
The chip is enabled and initialized, the bus communication seems to work, but I can't get any LED to light up.

Does anyone here have a clue?

Thanks a lot, greetings Christian

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: LP5030 problems

Post by Benj »

Hello,

What version of Flowcode are you using and can you attach your program for us to look at.

ChrisT66
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: LP5030 problems

Post by ChrisT66 »

Hi, I'm using version 9, can't upload the program right now because I'm on the road all day.
But is only a test program with the three commands INITIALISE, SETRGB and SETBRIGHTNESS. Address 0 and an array (ArrayLED[0]=100, ArrayLED[1]=100, ArrayLED[2]=100). For brightness 255.


Greeting Christian

chipfryer27
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:53 pm
Has thanked: 184 times
Been thanked: 203 times
Contact:

Re: LP5030 problems

Post by chipfryer27 »

Hi

I don't have the component but it simulates OK for me, however the brightness didn't appear to do much. That might be due to simulation.

I created an array for colour called RGB[3]

I initialised

Then I set brightness (which didn't seem to do much in simulation)

In a calculation I set each "colour" value

RGB[0]=255
RGB[1]=128
RGB[2]=255

I then SetRGB with Address = 0 and RGB = RGB

This illuminated the first LED to a kind of purple.

Compiled OK to Hex.

I assume you have checked clock settings, Channel, Baud etc and have pullup's if required?

If you are using v9 it would be better if you posted in the v9/v10 forum as you will probably get more help.

https://www.flowcode.co.uk/forums/

Regards

ChrisT66
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: LP5030 problems

Post by ChrisT66 »

That's exactly how I did it. Then perhaps the IC does not seem to be correctly equipped. Thanks!

Post Reply